Sevier County's Elected Representatives to Tennessee General Assembly
List compiled by Patsy Bradford, Director, Sevier County Heritage Museum, in 1997.
Additions and corrections to this list may be sent to the Webmistress by using the Contacts link in the Menu.
Year(s) Served | Representative(s) |
1796 | Spencer Clack, Samuel Newell |
1797 | Spencer Clack, Peter Bryant |
1799-1802 | Spencer Clack |
1803 | Thomas Buckingham |
1805 | James P. H. Porter |
1807 | John Cannon |
1809 | Hopkins Lacy |
1811-1818 | Allen S. Bryan |
1819-1820 | Robert Lawson |
1821-1822 | Allen S. Bryan |
1823-1826 | Lewis Reneau |
1827-1828 | Lewis Reneau? |
1829 | Isaac Allen (Sevier & Cocke) |
1831-1834 | Alex E. Smith (Sevier & Cocke) |
1835-1836 | Lewis Reneau |
1837-1838 | William Henderson |
1839-1840 | Isaac A. Miller |
1841-1842 | Isaac A. Miller 2nd session, replaced by Francis Samuel Pickens |
1843-1852 | Wilson Duggan (Sevier & Cocke) |
1853-1854 | W. H. Chamberlain (Knox & Sevier) |
1855-1856 | R. H. Armstrong (Knox & Sevier) |
1857-1858 | C. D. Anderson (Knox & Sevier) |
1859-1860 | R. H. Armstrong (Knox & Sevier) |
1861 | R. H. Hodsden (Knox & Sevier) |
This legislature has no regular number. It is known as the Brownlow legislature. Samuel McCammon represented Sevier & Knox. | |
1865-1866 | Wilson Duggan |
1867-1868 | Charles Inman (Sevier & Knox) |
1869-1870 | W. R. McBath (Knox & Sevier) |
1873-1874 | A. Ragan (Cocke & Sevier) |
1875-1876 | S. A. Burnett (Cocke & Sevier) |
1877-1880 | Wilson L. Duggan (C & S) |
1881-1882 | W. C. Anderson (C & S) |
1883-1884 | Jesse Johnson Wade |
1885-1886 | Sherrod Abraham Sims |
1887-1888 | Sam Rolen |
1889-1890 | John W. Andes |
1891-1892 | Samuel Wiley Pickens |
1893-1894 | Thomas S. Rambo |
1895-1896 | Thomas S. Rambo Replaced by James Andrew Householder for 2nd session |
1897-1898 | William A. Parton |
1899-1900 | George Luther Zirkle |
1901-1908 | James Andrew Householder |
1909-1910 | Pinkney Maples |
1911-1912 | James Andrew Householder |
1913-1916 | Edward Everett Creswell |
1917-1918 | James Andrew Householder |
1919-1920 | Andrew Johnson Hickman, Jr. |
1921-1926 | John Leonidas Marshall |
1927-1930 | Robert S. Seaton |
1931-1932 | David Clyde Bogart |
1933-1938 | Bruce B. Montgomery |
1939-1940 | Henry W. Butler |
1941-1942 | Roy E. Fox |
1943-1944 | Buford A. Townsend |
1945-1946 | Henry W. Butler |
1947-1948 | James Harrison Atchley |
1949-1958 | Fred C. Atchley |
1959-1960 | Eugene D. Robertson |
1961-1968 | Fred C. Atchley |
1969-1972 | Bill Atchley |
1973-1978 | Fred C. Atchley |
1979-1980 | Bill Atchley |
1981-1998 | Larry Huskey |
1999-present | Richard Montgomery |