What We Do

This site provides free resources, data, and assistance to those with local and family history interests in Sevier County.

Here To Help

While we are unable to perform research for you, we are happy to guide you toward resources.  Simply click the Contact Us link in the menu.

Sevier County Elected Officials: County Court Clerk, Sheriff,

Trustee, Register of Deeds, Circuit Court Clerk & School Superintendent

Year County Executive / Mayor Sheriff Trustee Register (of Deeds)
1794 (Southwest Territory)   Thomas Buckingham   Jesse Bird
1796 (Sevier County)   Thomas Buckingham   James McMahan
1798   Thomas Buckingham    
1800   Thomas Buckingham    
1802   Thomas Buckingham    
1803   Robert Wear    
1804        
1806        
1808        
1810        
1812        
1814   William Mitchell    
1816   William Mitchell    
1817   William Mitchell    
1818   William Mitchell    
1820   William Mitchell    
1821     George McCown  
1822     George McCown  
1824     George McCown  
1826     George McCown  
1827     Benjiman Holland  
1828        
1830     Benjiman Holland  
1831     Benjiman Holland Alexander Preston
1832     Benjiman Holland  
1834   George Rogers Benjiman Holland  
1836     Eli Roberts  
1837     Eli Roberts  
1838     Eli Roberts  
1840     Eli Roberts  
1841   A. Lawson Eli Roberts  
1842   John Howard William H. Trotter  
1844   John Howard William H. Trotter Thomas Hill
1845   John Howard William H. Trotter M. W. McCown
1846   John Howard William H. Trotter M. W. McCown
1848   Asa Derick William H. Trotter James McNelly
1850   B. J. Tipton (50-51)

W. C. Pickens (51-52)

William H. Trotter  
1852   Lemuel Duggan John Bird  
1854   Lemuel Duggan P. M. Atchley  
1855   Lemuel Duggan P. M. Atchley  
1856   Lemuel Duggan M. A. Rawlings  
1858   Thomas Cate J. M. Wade  
1860   Lemuel Duggan William M. Burnett  
1861   Lemuel Duggan D. P. Gass  
1862   M. R. Butler (resigned to join Confederacy- replaced by Thomas Cate) D. P. Gass  
1864   Lemuel Duggan D. P. Gass Edmund Hodges
1865   Lemuel Duggan D. P. Gass Edmund Hodges
1866   James McCroskey G. W. Caton W. H. Pickle
1868   J. H. McNutt G. W. Caton W. H. Pickle
1870   R. R. Reagan P. M. Atchley James T. Randles
1872   R. R. Reagan P. M. Atchley James T. Randles
1873   R. R. Reagan P. M. Atchley James T. Randles
1874   G. C. Shrader W. M. Burnett Gideon Hurst
1876   G. C. Shrader J. H. Walker Gideon Hurst
1878   G. C. Shrader J. H. Walker William Loveday
1880   Samuel Rolen J. S. Maples William Loveday
1882   Samuel Rolen J. S. Maples Jerome Bowers
1884   Samuel Rolen A. G. Rambo Jerome Bowers
1886   E. M. Wynn A. C. Kyker Miller Yett
1888   E. M. Wynn A. C. Kyker Miller Yett
1890   G. L. DeLozier A. C. Kyker J. D. Bowers
1892   G. L. DeLozier W. C. Large J. D. Bowers
1894   Millard Filmore Maples W. C. Large J. C. Keeler
1896   Millard Filmore Maples W. C. Large S. M. Williams
1898   Tom Davis W. C. Allen S. M. Williams
1900   R. H. Shields W. C. Allen S. M. Williams
1902   R. H. Shields W. C. Allen S. M. Williams
1904   R. H. Shields W. C. Allen S. M. Williams
1906   John W. Clark W. C. Allen S. M. Williams
1908   S. A. Blalock John T. Ingle S. M. Williams
1910     John T. Ingle James L. Wayland
1912   J. M. Newcomb R. H. Shields James L. Wayland
1914   S. W. G. Cate R. H. Shields James L. Wayland
1916   J. W. Wynn R. H. Shields James L. Wayland
1918     G. F. Ownby Arthur Allen
1920     L. E. Sarten Arthur Allen
1922     L. E. Sarten Arthur Allen
1924     John Fain Arthur Allen
1926     John Fain W. W. Montgomery
1928     John Fain W. W. Montgomery
1930   F. M. Robertson John Fain W. W. Montgomery
1932   Roy E. Fox John Fain W. W. Montgomery
1934   Roy E. Fox John Fain W. W. Montgomery
1936   Ern Conner A. B. Shields W. W. Montgomery
1938   Ern Conner A. B. Shields Edgar White
1940   J. Roy Whaley John Fain Edgar White
1942   J. Roy Whaley John Fain Edgar White
1944   J. Roy Whaley E. O. Burnett Edgar White
1946   Ray C. Noland Joe W. Dockery Xan C. Davenport
1948   Roy Whaley Joe W. Dockery Xan C. Davenport
1950   Roy Whaley Joe W. Dockery Xan C. Davenport
1952     Joe W. Dockery Xan C. Davenport
1954     Joe W. Dockery Elsie Tarwater
1956     Joe W. Dockery Elsie Tarwater
1958   Fred Pierce Joe W. Dockery Elsie Tarwater
1960   Ray Noland Joe W. Dockery Elsie Tarwater
1962   Ray Noland Blaine McMahan Elsie Tarwater
1964   Ray Noland Blaine McMahan Elsie Tarwater
1966   Millard "Bat" Gibson Blaine McMahan Elsie Tarwater
1968   Millard "Bat" Gibson Blaine McMahan Elsie Tarwater
1970   Millard "Bat" Gibson Blaine McMahan Elsie Tarwater
1972   Carmen Townsend Blaine McMahan Elsie Tarwater
1974   Carmen Townsend Blaine McMahan Veryl Henderson
1976   Carmen Townsend Blaine McMahan Veryl Henderson
1978 Larry Waters Carmen Townsend Blaine McMahan Veryl Henderson
1980 Larry Waters Carmen Townsend Blaine McMahan Veryl Henderson
1982 Larry Waters Carmen Townsend Blaine McMahan Veryl Henderson
1984 Larry Waters Carmen Townsend Blaine McMahan Veryl Henderson
1986 Larry Waters Carmen Townsend Jettie Clabo Veryl Henderson
1988 Larry Waters Carmen Townsend Jettie Clabo Veryl Henderson
1990 Larry Waters Don C. Ogle Jettie Clabo Sherry Robertson
1992 Larry Waters Don C. Ogle Jettie Clabo Sherry Robertson
1994 Larry Waters Bruce Montgomery Jettie Clabo Sherry Robertson
1996 Larry Waters Bruce Montgomery Jettie Clabo Sherry Robertson
1998 Larry Waters   Jettie Clabo Sherry Robertson
2000 Larry Waters   Jettie Clabo Sherry Robertson
2002 Larry Waters   Jettie Clabo Sherry Robertson
2004 Larry Waters   Jettie Clabo Sherry Robertson
2006 Larry Waters   Jettie Clabo Sherry Robertson
2008 Larry Waters Ronald L. Seals Jettie Clabo Sherry Robertson Huskey

 

Year County Court Clerk Circuit Court Clerk Chancery Court Clerk & Master School Superintendent
1794 (Southwest Territory) Samuel Wear   --  
1796 (Sevier County) Samuel Wear   --  
1798 Samuel Wear   --  
1800 Samuel Wear   --  
1802 Samuel Wear   --  
1803 Samuel Wear   --  
1804 Samuel Wear   --  
1806 Samuel Wear   --  
1808 Samuel Wear   --  
1810 Samuel Wear Isaac Thomas, Jr. --  
1812 Samuel Wear   --  
1814 Samuel Wear   --  
1816 Samuel Wear John W. Porter --  
1817 Simeon Perry (after death of Wear)   --  
1818 Simeon Perry   --  
1820 Simeon Perry   --  
1821     --  
1822 Simeon Perry   --  
1824 Simeon Perry   --  
1826 Simeon Perry   --  
1827 George McCown (after death of Perry)   --  
1828   P. M. Wear --  
1830 George McCown P. M. Wear --  
1831   P. M. Wear --  
1832 George McCown P. M. Wear --  
1834 George McCown P. M. Wear --  
1836 Isaac A. Miller George McCown    
1837 Isaac A. Miller George McCown    
1838 O. H. P. Hill George McCown    
1840 O. H. P. Hill George McCown    
1841 P. H. Toomey George McCown    
1842 P. H. Toomey George McCown    
1844 P. H. Toomey M. C. Rogers    
1845 P. H. Toomey M. C. Rogers    
1846 W. S. J. Ford M. C. Rogers    
1848 W. S. J. Ford M. W. McCown    
1850 P. H. Toomey M. W. McCown    
1852 P. H. Toomey M. W. McCown    
1854 J. H. Clack M. W. McCown    
1855 B. M. Chandler M. W. McCown    
1856 B. M. Chandler M. W. McCown    
1858 B. M. Chandler M. W. McCown    
1860 C. A. Clementson M. W. McCown    
1861 M. A. Rawlings M. W. McCown    
1862 M. A. Rawlings M. W. McCown    
1864 M. A. Rawlings M. W. McCown    
1865 M. A. Rawlings W. M. Burnett    
1866 W. H. H. Duggan A. E. Murphy    
1868 W. H. H. Duggan A. E. Murphy    
1870 W. H. H. Duggan M. W. McCown    
1872 W. H. H. Duggan M. W. McCown    
1873 William Fowler M. W. McCown    
1874 William Fowler M. W. McCown    
1876 William Fowler M. W. McCown    
1878 W. P. Mitchell W. C. Chandler    
1880 W. P. Mitchell W. C. Chandler   L. A. Whaley
1882 D. H. Emert W. C. Chandler   Pleasant A. Wear
1884 D. H. Emert W. C. Chandler   Pleasant A. Wear
1886 J. J. Ellis Pleasant A. Wear    
1888 J. J. Ellis      
1890 J. J. Ellis S. C. Proffitt    
1892 J. J. Ellis S. C. Proffitt   W. S. Ogle
1894 John Chandler R. C. Fowler   John Massey
1896 John Chandler R. C. Fowler    
1898 John Chandler R. C. Fowler    
1900 John Chandler R. C. Fowler   Addie Trotter
1902 John Chandler R. N. Ownby    
1904 John Chandler R. N. Ownby    
1906 A.T. Marshall R. N. Ownby   Thomas Drinnen
1908 A.T. Marshall R. N. Ownby   Thomas Drinnen
1910 A.T. Marshall J. B. Waters   Thomas Drinnen
1912 A.T. Marshall J. B. Waters   James Keeble
1914 A.T. Marshall W. Mack Maples   James Keeble
1916 A.T. Marshall W. Mack Maples   Alton Oliver DeLozier
1918 H.D.Bailey W. Mack Maples   Alton Oliver DeLozier
1920 H.D.Bailey W. Mack Maples   Alton Oliver DeLozier
1922 H.D.Bailey Henry Price   Robert L. Ogle
1924 H.D.Bailey Henry Price   Alton Oliver DeLozier
1926 H.D.Bailey Henry Price   Alton Oliver DeLozier
1928 H.D.Bailey Henry Price   L. H. Tarwater
1930 James N. Rector John N. Watson   L. H. Tarwater
1932 James N. Rector John N. Watson   Ray Ownby
1934 James N. Rector H. T. Ogle   Theron Hodges
1936 James N. Rector H. T. Ogle   Theron Hodges
1938 E.T.King H. T. Ogle   Theron Hodges
1940 E.T.King H. T. Ogle   Theron Hodges
1942 E.T.King H. T. Ogle   Theron Hodges
1944 E.T.King H. T. Ogle   Theron Hodges
1946 W.Henry Ogle H. T. Ogle   Theron Hodges
1948 W.Henry Ogle H. T. Ogle   Mayford Seaton
1950 Ray Miller H. T. Ogle   Mayford Seaton
1952 Ray Miller H. T. Ogle   Roy Ledwell
1954 Ray Miller H. T. Ogle   Roy Ledwell
1956 Ray Miller H. T. Ogle   Roy Ledwell
1958 Paul Atchley H. T. Ogle   Roy Ledwell
1960 Paul Atchley Haskell Ogle   Chan Huskey
1962 Paul Atchley Pleas Newman   Chan Huskey
1964 Paul Atchley     Chan Huskey
1966 Paul Atchley Helen K. Loveday   Chan Huskey
1968 Paul Atchley Helen K. Loveday   Paul Bogart
1970 Paul Atchley Helen K. Loveday   Paul Bogart
1972 Paul Atchley Helen K. Loveday   Paul Bogart
1974 Paul Atchley Helen K. Loveday   Paul Bogart
1976 Paul Atchley Helen K. Loveday   Eugene Huskey
1978 Paul Atchley Helen K. Loveday   Eugene Huskey
1980 Paul Atchley Helen K. Loveday   Eugene Huskey
1982 Paul Atchley Helen K. Loveday   Eugene Huskey
1984 Paul Atchley Helen K. Loveday   T. Mack Sharpe
1986 Paul Atchley Helen K. Loveday   T. Mack Sharpe
1988 Paul Atchley Helen K. Loveday   Jack A. Parton
1990 Paul Atchley (died 3/16/92)

Karen Cotter (appointment 3/30-8/31/92)

Helen K. Loveday   Jack A. Parton
1992 Joe Keener Janette Layman-Ballard   Jack A. Parton
1994 Joe Keener Janette Layman-Ballard   Jack A. Parton
1996 Joe Keener Janette Layman-Ballard   Jack A. Parton
1998       Jack A. Parton
2000       Jack A. Parton
2002       Jack A. Parton
2004       Jack A. Parton
2006       Jack A. Parton
2008 Joe T. Keener II Rita Ellison Carolyn P. McMahan Jack A. Parton

Main Menu

From Our Gallery

Events Calendar

August 2015
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31 1 2 3 4 5

Tell a Friend!

Click the link below to share this site with your friends. A new window will open. (We don't collect e-mail addresses.)

Join Our Mailing List

For custom maps, graphics, self-publishing, and more ~~
For books and more ~~